
|
Art.-NR. 86039 |
Amaranth oil |
Data sheet |
|
20.04.02 |
||
|
Product group |
Oil |
|
|
Branch |
Food industry, Cosmetic |
|
|
Process |
Addition |
|
|
Description |
Natural Amaranth oil extracted or pressed from amaranth grain (seed) is high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids, and therefore good for health. The amaranth plant grows in South Amerika (Inkas) and in Asia, too. Amaranth oil is a natural product stabilised with alpha-Tocopherol. |
|
|
User |
Food and Cosmetic Industry. |
|
|
Appearance |
Light-coloured, clear liquid oil |
|
|
Odor |
Delicate agreeable |
|
|
Taste |
- |
|
|
Assay, % |
99,9 - 101 |
|
| Composition: | ||
| Palmitic acid, C16:0 | 20 % | |
| Stearic acid, C18:1 | 3 % | |
| Oleic acid, C18:1 | 22 – 26 % | |
| Linoleic acid, C18:2 | 46 – 50 % | |
| Squalene | 5 – 6 % | |
|
CAS No. |
||
|
Identification by |
|
|
|
Loss on drying, % |
0 |
|
|
Water content |
0 |
|
|
Melting point, °C |
-27 |
|
|
pH, raw product |
||
|
pH, 0.1% water solution |
7,00 |
|
|
Density, 20°C |
0,94 |
|
|
Surface activity |
No |
|
|
Solubility in water |
bad |
|
|
Solubility in ethyl alcohol |
good |
|
|
Transport: |
||
|
Danger Classification GGVS |
||
|
ADR/ RID |
||
|
IMDG/ GGVSee |
||
|
WGK |
0 |
|
|
Danger symbol |
No |
|
|
R phrases |
No |
|
|
S phrases |
No |
|
|
HS No. |
1515 90 39 |
|
|
EINECS No. |
||
|
UN No. |
||
|
Packing: art and size |
1L glass bottle, 25kg PE bag |
|
|
Storage |
Cool and dark |
|
|
Shelf life |
One year |
|
|
Delivery |
prompt |
|
|
Application |
Additive
adding temperature stability to foods, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and
aromatics. Natural source of omega unsaturated acids and Squalene.
Amaranth oil improves mental performance and memory functions,reduces the feeling of tiredness and psychic stress, retards the affects of skin ageing and development of wrinkles. |
|
|
Notice |
also deliverable:
|
|